Past Award Winners

2019 Award Winners

Willis G. Gregory Memorial Award
Lee Vermeulen, BS '90

Orville C. Baxter Memorial Professional Practice Award
Christopher Rubino, PharmD '96

Staff Member of the Year
Pamela Coniglio

Teacher of the Year
Tammie Lee Demler, BS '92, PharmD '02

IPPE Outstanding Contribution Award
Brian Sultana, PharmD '16

Professional Practice Elective Preceptor of the Year
Kalpesh Desai, BS, PharmD

J. Fred Bennes Outpatient Care Preceptor of the Year
Joseph Navarra, RPh

Inpatient Care Preceptor of the Year
Angela Borton, PharmD '13

Pharmacy Practice Faculty Preceptor of the Year
Fred Doloresco, MS, PharmD

Daniel H. Murray Memorial Professional Development Award
Emily Hart, '19

PSSNY Poster Award - First Place
Anna Mak, '20
Bryan Quinn, '20

PSSNY Student Business Plan Competition Award - First Place
Anna Augostini, '21
Michael Danilov, '21
Emanuel Jaffe, '21
Kira Voyer, '21

PSSNY Student Business Plan Competition Award - Second Place
Anthony Gao, '21
Quoc Pham, '21
Andrey Polukhin, '21
Shu Qing Zhong, '21

Dr. Allen Barnett Fellowship Award
Vivian Rodriguez-Cruz
David Bussing

Outstanding MS/BSMS Student Award
Hsuan-Ping Cheng

Outstanding Teacher Assistant Award
Brandon Bordeau

Graduate Scholar Award
Aman Singh, PhD '18

2018 Award Winners

Willis G. Gregory Memorial Award
Kimberly Zammit, BS ’86 & PharmD ‘00

Orville C. Baxter Memorial Professional Practice Award
Mark Stramaglia, BS '81

Daniel H. Murray Memorial Professional Development Award
Nicholas Smith, PharmD '18, MS '18 & PhD '20

Outstanding Teacher Awards
Calvin Meaney, PharmD ’11
Irene Reilly, PharmD
Ashley Woodruff, PharmD ‘09

Staff Member of the Year Award
Kara Sweet

United States Public Health Service Excellence in Public Health Pharmacy Award
Amy Shaver, '18

APhA-ASP Senior Recognition Award
Amy Shaver, '18

McKesson Leadership Award
Stacy Fredrick, '18

MEDISCA Student Pharmacist Compounding Competition Award
Yingping Li, '19; Cynthia Mgbeojirikwe, '19; Taoran Wang, '19; Jingwen Zhang, '19

NCPA Pruitt-Schutte Student Business Plan Competition Award
Christopher DeFedele, '18; Olivia Dioguardi, '18; Cassandra Nicolia, '18; Mercede Siu, '20

NCPA Outstanding Student Member Award
Jessica Klingelsmith, '18

PSSNY Student Business Plan Competition Award
Husain Ahmed, '19; Omar Marzouk, '20; Melanie Nguyen, '20; Mercede Siu, '20

PSSNY Award
Kelsey Violanti, '18

Western New York Society of Health-System Pharmacists Award
Rachael Cardinal, '18

PAWNY Student Leadership Award
Kelsey Violanti, '18

Francis P. Taylor Award
Rachael Cardinal, '18

Roger Montsavinos Award
Rachael Cardinal, '18

Roy M. Barr Award
Alyssa Nobel, '18, and Brenda Olivo, '18

Samuel J. Bauda Award
Charise Chehovich, '18

Michael E. Crawford Award
Catherine Gawronski, '18

Katherine Doyle Memorial Award for Excellence in Palliative Care
Christine Piccione, '18

Lori Esch Memorial Award
Nicholas Assif, '18

Eino Nelson Award
Jessica Costello, '18

Copel and Max Rubenstein Award in Pharmacy
Sarah Dascanio, '18

Robert H. Ritz Award
Brandon Bailey, '18

Margaret C. Swisher Memorial Award
Andy Lam, '18

Outstanding MS/BSMS Student Award
Kirk Hofman, BS '17

Outstanding Teacher Assistant Award
Vivaswath Ayyar
Van Anh Nguyen, BS '14

Graduate Scholar Award
Kelly Fellows

2017 Award Winners

Willis G. Gregory Memorial Award
C.K. David Chu, '75

Orville C. Baxter Memorial Professional Practice Award
Tricia Lee Wilkins, ’08

Daniel H. Murray Memorial Professional Development Award
Sarah Spitznogle, '18

Outstanding Teacher Awards
Sathy Balu-Iyer
Nicholas Fusco, '10
Calvin Meaney, '11

Staff Member of the Year Award
Donna Ruszaj

APhA-ASP Patient Counseling Award
Kristen Russo, '18

APhA-ASP Senior Recognition Award
Marcelene Figueroa, '17

McKesson Leadership Award
Courtney Cardinal, '17

United States Public Health Service Excellence in Public Health Pharmacy Award
Ali Scrimenti, '17

PSSNY Student Business Plan Competition Award
Laura Bielecki, '17
Olivia Dioguardi, '17
Stacy Fredrick, '17
Cassandra Nicolia, '17

NCPA Pruitt-Schutte Student Business Plan Competition Award
Michelle Falcone, ‘17
Kevin Lavery, ‘18
Kelsey Violanti, ‘18
Angeline Walker, ‘17

MEDISCA Student Pharmacist Compounding Competition Award
Olivia Dioguardi, ‘17   
Stacy Fredrick, ‘17
Anna Liang, ‘18
Lisa Yamagishi, ‘17

Francis P. Taylor Award
Connie Liu '17

Outstanding MS/BSMS Student Award
Nhan Nguyen

Allen Barnett Fellowship
Mark Bryniarski
Michael Deci
Fiona Yau

Outstanding Teacher Assistant Award
Kristin Hill

Graduate Scholar Award
Patrick Glassman

2016 Award Winners

Willis G. Gregory Memorial Award
Rose Mary Madejski, '59

Orville C. Baxter Memorial Professional Practice Award
Kari Mergenhagen, ’07

Daniel H. Murray Memorial Professional Development Award
Faisal Minhaj, '17

Outstanding Teacher Awards
Robert Wahler, '00
Fred Doloresco
Nicholas Fusco, '10

Staff Member of the Year Award
Kelly Sustakoski
Sara Robinson

USPHS Excellence in Public Health Pharmacy Practice Award
Jovin Panthapattu, '16

APhA-ASP Patient Counseling Competition Award
Ciera Patzke, '16

APhA-ASP Senior Recognition Award
Natalie Winters, '16

McKesson Leadership Award
Adam Heiermann, '16

MEDISCA Student Pharmacist Compounding Competition Award
Brenda Basile, '16
Nicole Kostrzebski, '16
Alexa Keller Haberman, '16
DeAnna Nigro, '16

NCPA Pruitt-Schutte Student Business Plan Competition Award
Brian Bowman, '16
Jonathan Gall, '16
Sarah Reed, '17
Penny McDermott, '18

Francis Taylor Award
Adam Heierman, '16

Outstanding MS/BSMS Student Award
Robert Dingman, '16

Allen Barnett Fellowship
Robert Jones
Shunxin Lin

Outstanding Teacher Assistant Award
Robert Jones

Graduate Scholar Award
Rutwij Dave

2015 Award Winners

Willis G. Gregory Memorial Award
Joseph Sterman '52

Orville C. Baxter Memorial Professional Practice Award
Michael Ghobrial '09

Daniel H. Murray Memorial Professional Development Award
Zackery Bulman '15

Outstanding Teacher Awards
Carolyn Hempel '11
Scott Monte '06
Ashley Woodruff '09

Staff Member of the Year Award
Carol Fritsch

USPHS Excellence in Public Health Pharmacy Practice Award
Ciera Patzke '16

APhA-ASP Patient Counseling Competition Award
Ciera Patzke '16

APhA-ASP Senior Recognition Award
Jennifer Murray '15

MEDISCA Student Pharmacist Compounding Competition Award
Brenda Basile '16
Patrick Rose '16
Craig Sauers '16
Nahid Zaman '16

NCPA Pruitt-Schutte Student Business Plan Competition Award
Peter Fendt '16
David Huoh '16
Francesca Sosnowski '16
Brian Bowman '16

Roger Mantsavinos Award
Jennifer Murray '15

Outstanding MS/BSMS Student Awards
Elizabeth Lakota '15

Allen Barnett Fellowship
Scott Ferguson '13
Xi Chen

Outstanding Teacher Assistant Award
Peter Bloomingdale '12
Sheryl Trueman-Fathallah

2014 Award Winners

Willis G. Gregory Memorial Award
Joseph Voelkl ‘59

Orville C. Baxter Memorial Professional Practice Award
Mark Sinnett ‘83 ‘87

Daniel H. Murray Memorial Professional Development Award
Elizabeth Lakota ‘15

Outstanding Teacher Awards
Nicole Albanese
Karl Fiebelkorn ‘78
Gina Prescott

Staff Member of the Year Award
Kelly Tooley

USPHS Excellence in Public Health Pharmacy Practice Award

Kristen Fodero ‘14

APhA-ASP Patient Counseling Competition Award

Rebecca Campbell ‘15

APhA-ASP Chapter Service Award

Brian Baur ‘14

MEDISCA Student Pharmacist Compounding
Competition Award
Nicholas Filk ‘14
Colleen Gardon ‘15
Sophia Min ‘15
Christina Wang ‘15

NCPA Pruitt-Schutte Student Business Plan

Competition Award
Justin Bader ‘15
Lindsey Feuz ‘14
Nicholas Hopwood ‘14
Charles Hinton ‘15

Roger Mantsavinos Award
Sohee Chang ‘14

UB Pharmacy Alumni Award
Dana Munn ‘14